Welcome to NY Medical

WORKING HOURS:

Mon, Wed: 8AM-6PM

Tue, Thu: 8AM-4PM

Fri: Wed: 8AM-2PM

Privacy Policy

NY Medical, Inc. (“NY Medical” “we, “us,” or “our”) operates the online platforms and mobile applications that link to this Privacy Policy and other services that link to this Privacy Policy (collectively, the “Services”). Our Services include the provision of oral healthcare services and various oral hygiene products to provide you with a hassle-free, personalized, and straightforward dentist experience. NY Medical values and respects the privacy of its customers and visitors (“user,” “you,” or “your”). The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to provide you with information about NY Medical’s policies regarding the collection, processing, use, storage, and disclosure of information when you use our Services. This Privacy Policy also describes the choices you can make about our use of your information.

We may update or modify this Privacy Policy at any time, by posting the amended version including the effective date of the updated version. Please review this Privacy Policy periodically for any updates or changes. This Privacy Policy is binding on all those who access, visit, and/or use our Services, whether acting as an individual or on behalf of an entity, including you and all persons, entities, or digital engines of any kind that harvest, crawl, index, scrape, spider, or mine digital content by an automated or manual process or otherwise. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. Your continued use of the Services is considered your acceptance of these terms, and you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the collection and use of information in accordance with this Policy. If you do not agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy or any subsequent modifications, you should not access or use our Services or disclose any personal information through our Services. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into our Terms of Use, Cookie Policy, Mobile Terms and Conditions.

1. How to Contact Us
You can update your preferences and information by updating your contact information through our Services or contacting us at the e-mail address or phone number below. Additionally, if you have any questions or concerns about our use of your Personal Information (defined below), please do not hesitate to contact us through any of the methods below.

Phone: 212-988-2924 Email: nymedical@mynymedical.org Mail:23 W 45th Street, New York, NY, 10036
Attn: Privacy Policy

2. Personal Information
While using our Services, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”). Personal Information is information that identifies, relates to, describes, can reasonably be associated with, or can reasonably be linked to a particular individual or household. We collect information from you both when you provide it voluntarily and also automatically when you use our Services. We may also collect Personal Information from other sources, as described below.

We collect Personal Information from you and any devices (including mobile devices) you use when you: use our Services, register for an account with us, make a purchase, create an appointment, subscribe to a newsletter, contact us via phone, email, postal mail, or other means, connect with us via our Services or one of our social media pages, or respond to our communications to you (e.g., surveys, requests for feedback). Please remember that any information that is disclosed in public comments, forums or other areas enabling other users to submit comments (“Forums”) becomes public information, is not maintained or treated as confidential, and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your Personal Information.

In addition, we also collect Personal Information about you from third parties in connection with our Services, including from the following sources:

Our customers: when we provide Services for our customers
Service providers (including hosting providers, shipping partners, and payment processors)
Data analytics service providers
Email, chat, survey, feedback, and other communications service providers
Customer service providers
Advertising providers
Social media platforms
Promotional partners
3. Information We Collect
We may collect the following categories of Personal Information from you, depending on your interactions with our Services and the choices you make, as further described in the chart below:

a. Identifiers. Your name, email address, postal address, social media usernames, telephone number, organization name, unique personal identifier, and Internet Protocol (IP) address.

b. Financial Information. Your name, billing address, and payment information, including credit card or debit card information.

c. Interactions. Records of products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories, and other information you post or otherwise submit to the Services, including emails or other communications you provide to us.

d. Internet or other electronic network activity information. For example:

Browse history. Data about the webpages you visit, including without limitation web browser specifications, websites visited before accessing our Services, and websites visited after leaving our Services.
Search history. Data about the search terms you enter.
Device, connectivity, and configuration data. Data about your device and nearby networks, including internet connection information, computer equipment information, regional and language settings.
Geolocation data. Data about your device’s location, which is inferred from your internet connection data, your IP address, and your postal address, or which you may choose to allow us to access by granting the Services access to your location when prompted.
e. Protected Health Information. When you schedule an appointment and in the course of providing Services to you, we will obtain and process Protected Health Information (“PHI”) as defined by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (“HIPAA”). We are required to comply with federal healthcare privacy and security rules, such as HIPAA and the Health Information Technology for Economic and Clinical Health (“HITECH”) Act, when receiving and processing your PHI. Our use and disclosure of PHI is governed by separate terms and conditions between Tend and our customers. You can learn more about our PHI data practices and obligations under our Notice of Privacy Practices. PHI should only be submitted through the Services as permitted or required for use of the Services.

f. Demographic data. Data about you such as your gender, age, nationality, ethnic origin, business or company information, professional experience, educational background, professional or personal reference contact information, social media URLs, and other data reflecting your preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.

g. Third-Party Social Networking Service(s). If you choose to access, visit, and/or use any third-party social networking service(s) that may be integrated with our Services, we may receive your Personal Information and other information about you and your computer, mobile, or other device that you have made available to those social networking services, including information about your contacts through those services. For example, some social networking services allow you to push content from our Services to your contacts or to pull information about your contacts so you can connect with them on or through our Services. Some social networking services also will facilitate registration or enhance or personalize your experience on our Services. This includes if you “follow,” “like,” or link your social networking account to our Services. Your decision to use a social networking service in connection with our Service is voluntary. However, you should make sure you are comfortable with the information your third-party social networking services may make available by reviewing privacy policies of those providers and/or modifying your privacy settings directly with those networking services.

If we combine or associate information from other sources with Personal Information that we collect through the Services, we will treat the combined information as Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We generally process your information when we need to do so to fulfill a contractual obligation or where we or someone we work with needs to use your personal information for a reason related to their business. These legitimate interests are further detailed in the “How We Use Information” section in the table below. We only process Personal Information for these interests after considering the potential risks to your privacy.

Information collected through use of our Services

a. Account Information

i. Description

When you book an appointment or make a purchase with us, an account will automatically be created for you within our systems. You have the option to claim this account with us at any time thereafter. In all other cases, registering for an account is an optional service provided by some of our Services.
Account Information is the Personal Information that is provided by you or collected by us to enable you to login and/or access your account and our Services. This may include your name, email address, and phone number.
Some of the Personal Information we will ask you to provide is required in order to create your account. You also have the option to provide us with some additional Personal Information in order to make your account more personalized or in order to store credit cards for future purchases.
ii. How We Use Information:

To provide, maintain, operate, personalize and improve our Services.
To evaluate and improve the content of our Services.
To respond to your questions and requests.
To provide customer support.
To create, maintain and personalize your account with us.
To validate your username, e-mail, password, and/or other login credentials.
To check your account status and maintain record of activities with your use of the Services.
To notify you about changes to our Services, including any changes to relevant agreements or policies.
To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Services when you choose to do so.
To provide information relevant to your upcoming appointment and any related follow-up information.
To contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you.
To provide you with advertising content in which we think you will be interested.
To notify you of contest or sweepstakes results.
To comply with legal requirements.
b. Newsletter Subscription Information

i. Description

You may provide your email address in order to receive our newsletter via email.
ii. How We Use Information:

To contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you.
c. Protected Health Information

i. Description:

This includes any PHI that you provide when you register for an account with us or schedule an appointment via our Services. You can learn more about our PHI data practices and obligations under our Notice of Privacy Practices.
ii. How We Use Information:

To provide, maintain, operate, personalize and improve our Services.
To provide you with services you have requested or purchased from us.
To respond to your questions and requests.
To provide customer support.
To send you information relevant to your upcoming appointment and any related follow-up information.
To determine whether your insurance carrier covers our Services and to seek payment for our Services.
As otherwise permitted by law and described in our Notice of Privacy Practices.
d. Appointment Information

i. Description:

In addition to any PHI you provide when you schedule an appointment for our Services, you may also be asked to provide your name, address, email address, phone number, billing address, insurance information, or payment information. We may also collect demographic information such as your gender, nationality, ethnic origin, interests or preferences, business or company information, professional experience, or educational background.
ii How We Use Information:

To provide, maintain, operate, personalize and improve our Services.
To respond to your questions and requests.
To provide customer support.
To provide you with services you have requested or purchased from us.
To send you information relevant to your upcoming appointment and any related follow-up information.
To determine whether your insurance carrier covers our Services and to seek payment for our Services.
e. Consultation and Customer Service Information

i. Description:

This includes any information that you choose to provide, whether by phone, email, mail, or chat, to our sales representatives, customer service representatives, or other Tend employees.
ii. How We Use Information:

To provide, maintain, operate, personalize and improve our Services.
To evaluate and improve the content of our Services.
To respond to your questions and requests.
To provide customer support.
To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Services when you choose to do so.
f. Surveys, Sweepstakes, Contests, Giveaways

i. Description:

If you respond to a survey or a request for feedback, or participate in a sweepstakes, contest or giveaway on or through our Services, we may ask you for certain information to allow you to respond, sign, up, or participate in these types of promotions. The exact Personal Information collected will vary depending on the feedback requested or the promotion offered. For example, we may ask for your first and last names, and sometimes post office addresses, to verify your identity. In some sweepstake or contest situations, we may need additional information as part of the entry process, or in connection with the award of prizes over a certain dollar threshold. Any Tend sweepstakes and contests are voluntary. We recommend that you read the rules for each sweepstakes and contest that you enter as they contain important information about eligibility.
ii. How We Use Information:

To provide, maintain, operate, and improve our Services.
To evaluate and improve the content of our Services.
To administer any sweepstakes, contest, giveaways or promotions that we offer and you choose to participate in.
To notify you of contest or sweepstakes results.
g. Payment and Purchasing Information

i. Description:

We may collect such Personal Information if you make a purchase through our Services. The exact Personal Information collected will vary depending on the payment method but will include information such as:
Name;
Email address;
Credit or debit card type, expiration date, and certain digits of your card number;
Billing and shipping addresses;
Postal code; and
Phone number.
We may also collect information concerning the products purchased or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.
ii. How We Use Information:

To process payments.
To process your purchases.
To provide you with the products or Services you have requested or purchased.
To personalize your account and experience using our Services.
To respond to your questions and requests.
To provide customer support.
To provide you with recent information about an order (e.g., order confirmations, shipment notifications, etc.).
To work with our service providers who perform certain business functions or services on our behalf.
To determine if you are eligible for specific offers or payment methods.
h. Returns Data

i. Description:

When you initiate or request a product return, refund or exchange, we may collect information from you in order to process your request and help prevent fraud, including information from your government-issued ID (e.g., name on ID, ID number). To learn more about our Returns Policy, please click here.
ii. How We Use Information:

To process returns.
To respond to your questions and requests.
To provide customer support.
To provide you with the most recent service information or to send you additional information about a return.
i. Demographic Data

i. Description:

We may collect such Personal Information when you make a purchase, create an appointment, contact us, respond to our communications to you, such as when you provide feedback or post on a Forum through our Services, including if you leave a comment on articles posted on the Services.
Nationality
Ethnic origin
Gender
Business or company information
Professional experience
Educational background
Professional or personal reference contact information,
Preferences
ii. How We Use Information:

To provide, maintain, operate, personalize, and improve our Services.
To evaluate and improve the content of our Services.
To provide customer support.
To monitor the usage of our Services.
To gather analysis and assess trends and interests.
j. Third Party Data

i. Description:

This includes both Personal Information and non-personally identifiable data from our affiliates, customers, partners or vendors, data brokers or public sources.
ii. How We Use Information:

To provide, maintain, operate, personalize, and improve our Services.
To monitor the usage of our Services.
To gather analysis and assess trends and interests.
To work with our service providers who perform certain business functions or services on our behalf.
To provide you with advertising content in which we think you will be interested. As part of this customization, we may observe your behaviors on the Services or on other websites.
k. Location Information

i. Description:

We may collect general location information if you use features on our Services that provide location-based services.
ii. How We Use Information:

To provide you with location-based services.
To monitor the usage of our Services.
To gather analysis and assess trends and interests.
To customize the Services to your preferences and location.
l. Usage Information

i. Description:

This can be Personal Information and non-Personal Information that is collected about you when you are using our Services, and this may include:
Information about your interactions with our Services, which includes the date and time of any information you enter into our Services and your interactions with other users of our Services and what content or features you interacted with.
User content you post to our Services including messages you send and/or receive through the Services, and your interactions with our customer service team and other users.
Technical data which may include URL information, cookie data, web beacons, web pixels, clickstream information collection, and other tracking technology information, your IP address, the types of devices you are using to access or connect to our Services, unique device IDs, device attributes, network connection type (e.g., WiFi, 3G, LTE, Bluetooth) and provider, network and device performance, browser type, language, and operating system. Further details about the technical data that is processed by us can be found below.
Our Services uses cookies, unique identifiers and similar technologies to collect information over time and across different websites when you use or visit our Services. We or our third-party partners use common tracking tools to collect information about the pages you view, our Services functions that you access, the buttons and icons you click, and to remember your login information and Services settings to make it easier and more efficient for you to use our Services, and to provide advertising content that we think may be of interest to you.
Cookies. Cookies are small data files that are downloaded onto your computer or mobile device when you use our Services, which are unique to your device or account. Cookies make it easier for you to use our Services by saving your preferences so that we can use these to improve your next and subsequent visits to our Services. . Cookies help us learn which areas of our Services are useful and which areas need improvement. For more about our use of Cookies, please review our Cookie Policy.
You can choose whether to accept cookies by changing the settings on your browser or device. For more information regarding your choices with respect to cookies and other tracking technologies, please see “Your Rights and Choices Regarding Your Information” below. However, if you choose to disable this function, your experience with our Services may be impaired and some features may not work as they were intended. When we use cookies or other similar technologies, we may set the cookies ourselves or ask third parties to do so to help us.
Pixels, Web Beacons. We or our third-party partners may use invisible pixels or beacons on our Services to count how many users access or use certain pages, features or content. This information is collected and reported in the aggregate. We may use this information to improve our current Services offerings, develop new products or services, and target information to you that may be helpful and useful to you based upon your use of our Services.
ii. How We Use Information:

To improve our content and the products, services, materials, and other content we make available through the Services.
To optimize the display of our Services on your device. To create, maintain and personalize your account with us.
To provide, maintain, personalize, and improve our Services.
To provide customer support.
To monitor the usage of our Services.
To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Services when you choose to do so.
To gather analysis and assess trends and interests.
To enforce our agreements, terms, conditions, and policies.
To detect, prevent, and address technical issues.
To prevent or investigate fraud.
To provide you with advertising content in which we think you will be interested. As part of this customization, we may observe your behaviors on the Services or on other websites.
To help maintain the safety, security, and integrity of our Services and technology assets.
To investigate complaints and potential violations of our policies.
m. Anonymized Information

i. Description:

We use anonymized and aggregated information that may be created or derived from your Personal Information or usage of our Services for purposes that include data analysis, improving our Services, advertising, and developing new features and functionality within our Services.
ii. How We Use Information:

To provide, maintain, personalize, and improve our Services.
To monitor the usage of our Services.
To prevent or investigate fraud.
To gather analysis and assess trends and interests.
To conduct aggregate or research analysis to enhance, protect, and make informed decisions on our Services.
To detect, prevent, and address technical issues.
To enforce our agreements, terms, conditions, and policies.
To help maintain the safety, security, and integrity of our Services and technology assets.
4. Sharing Your Information
We share non-Personal Information with third parties at our discretion. In connection with our Services, we may share your Personal Information with certain third parties who we engage to help us run our business and perform the Services, including under the following circumstances:

a. Service providers that help us to administer and provide the Services (for example, a web hosting company whose services we use to host our platform).

b. Software and service providers we use to manage and process your information, for example, providers of payment processing software (e.g., payment processing software).

c. Corporate affiliates, including corporate parents, subsidiaries, other affiliated entities and associated entities, and customers

d. Product-related service providers, such as our delivery providers, vendors, and manufacturers of our products.

e. Google Analytics, a service provided by Google, Inc., to gather information about how you and other users engage with our Services. For more information about Google Analytics, please visit www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners.

f. Marketing service providers we use to communicate with you.

g. Advertising service providers we use to assist us in providing personalized advertising on third-party websites.

h. Business partners, including promotional partners who are helping us run a joint promotion or who provide a product or service in partnership or collaboration with us.

i. Third parties in the event of any reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other disposition of all or any portion of our business, assets or stock (including in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceedings).

j. Internal Revenue Service and Other Taxing Authorities (e.g., if your earnings from a sweepstakes or contest exceed a certain threshold and we are required to disclose such earnings under applicable law.

k. Other third parties that you expressly request or authorize us to share your Personal Information with.

Additionally, we will share your Personal Information with third parties where required by law, where it is necessary in connection with our Services or products, where it is necessary to respond to requests from courts, law enforcement agencies, regulatory agencies, and other public and government authorities, where necessary to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of our affiliates, you, or others, where necessary to detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security, or technical issues, or where we have another legitimate interest in doing so.

Most of the third parties with whom we share your Personal Information are located and store your information in the United States, although some may be located or store your information outside of the United States.

Any Personal Information or non-Personal Information that you voluntarily disclose for posting to the Services becomes available to the public. This Personal Information and non-Personal Information may be controlled by privacy or website customization settings.

5. Acknowledgement
To the extent that you provide or transmit any information, including, but not limited to, any Personal Information, any information that identifies any other individual (including without limitation name, email address and/or telephone number) and/or PHI, to Tend or our third-party service or data providers, licensors, or distributors (“Representatives”) through the Services, you warrant that (a) you are providing or obtaining only your own information or the information of others which you are authorized to provide to third parties and/or obtain from third parties on their behalf; and (b) the use of such information by Tend and its Representatives will not infringe upon or misappropriate the intellectual property rights or otherwise violate the rights of any third parties.

6. How We Safeguard Your Information
The security of your data is important to us but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. Any transmission of Personal Information is at your own risk. By using our Services, you acknowledge and accept these risks. As a result, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you disclose or transmit to us or that are otherwise provided to us and we cannot be responsible for the theft, destruction, or inadvertent disclosure of information. It is your responsibility to safeguard any passwords, ID numbers, or other special access features associated with your use of the Services. Any transmission of information is at your own risk.

7. How Long We Store Your Information
We will retain your Personal Information only for as long as you use our Services or as necessary for the legitimate business purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your Personal Information to the extent necessary to comply with our legal, accounting, or reporting obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes and enforce our legal agreements and policies. Additionally, we may continue to store your Personal Information contained in our standard back-ups. Following termination or deactivation of your account, we may retain your Personal Information for a reasonable amount of time for archival purposes. Furthermore, we may retain and continue to indefinitely use your Personal Information contained in your communications to other users or posted in public or semi-public areas of the Site.

We also will retain Usage Information for internal analysis purposes. Usage Information is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when Usage Information is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our Services or products, or we are legally obligated to retain Usage Information for longer periods.

8. Your Rights and Choices Regarding Your Information
Marketing Preferences. You can opt out from receiving future marketing communications from us at any time by using the unsubscribe function in the email you receive from us, or contacting us as set forth under “How to Contact Us” above. Please allow sufficient time for your preferences to be processed. Even if you opt out of receiving marketing messages, we may still contact you for transactional purposes like confirming or following up on an order or service request, asking you to review a product or service you have ordered, or notifying you of product recalls. If you later opt back into getting marketing communications from us, we will remove your information from our opt-out databases.

Personalized Advertising. If you do not wish to participate in our advertising personalization programs, you can opt-out by following the directions provided within the applicable advertisement, or through disabling ad cookies through your browser settings. If you would like help in managing your advertising preferences, you can contact us at nymedical@mynymedicaloffice.org. You may also opt out of receiving interest-based ads from Amazon, Facebook, Google, and TikTok. You will continue to see ads on each platform, but they will not be personalized as a result of your actions on our website.